Arroyo v. Board of Education
[…] Arroyo v. Board of Education

Rivera, J.P

(concurring). On the instant appeal, this Court is presented with the issue of whether the doctrine of laches may be applied to dismiss an action commenced more than 20 years ago. I concur with my colleagues’ conclusion that a dismissal based on laches is simply unavailable in this case and vote to affirm the order insofar as appealed from. However, I express the following concerns.

CPLR 3216, in its current version, provides that “[n]o dismissal shall be directed . . . and no court initiative shall be taken or motion made thereunder unless,” inter alia, a 90-day written demand to serve and file a note of issue is served (CPLR 3216 [b] [3]).