OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In any event, the instant situation does not present a substantive factual dispute between the parties. What is really involved here is purely the construction of the relevant statutory and regulatory framework, and the exhaustion of administrative remedies is not mandated (McKechnie v Ortiz, 132 AD2d 472; Byer v City of New York, 50 AD2d 771). In that regard, Social Services Law § 365-a provides that:
"2. 'Medical Assistance’ shall mean payment of part or all of the cost of care, services and supplies which are necessary to prevent, diagnose, correct or cure conditions in the person that cause acute suffering, endanger life, result in illness or infirmity, interfere with his capacity for normal activity, or threaten some significant handicap and which are furnished an eligible person in accordance with this title, and the regulations of the department. Such care, services and supplies shall include, but need not be limited to:
"(a) * * * services of qualified physicians * * * nurses except that private duty nursing shall be provided subject to section three hundred sixty-seven-Z of this chapter * * * and other related professional personnel;