Holmes v. Winter
[…] The majority says respondent may only raise the claim of journalists’ privilege and the protection of confidential sources in the Colorado District Court. However, unlike New York, Colorado does not recognize an absolute privilege for journalists’ confidential sources. Rather, its statute provides only for a qualified privilege (see Colo Rev Stat § 13-90-119). A journalist’s privilege in Colorado may be overcome if the person requesting information can prove the following by a preponderance of the evidence:

“(a) That the news information is directly relevant to a substantial issue involved in the proceedings; (b) That the news information cannot be obtained by any other reasonable means; and (c) That a strong interest of the party seeking to subpoena the newsperson outweighs the interests under the [F]irst [A]mendment to the United States [Constitution of such newsperson in not responding to a subpoena and of the general public in receiving news information” (§ 13-90-119 [3]).

So, although respondent may be entitled to raise the claim of privilege when she appears before the Colorado District Court, pursuant to the subpoena being affirmed by this Court, that court is extremely unlikely to allow her to protect her confidential sources.