OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thus, on retrial, defendant Cycyk is entitled to a charge on apportionment of liability.
We find defendant Cycyk’s remaining arguments to be without merit.
IV
On his appeal, George Catalano contends only that plaintiffs’ cause of action against him should not have been submitted to the jury.
Plaintiffs’ cause of action against George Catalano was asserted pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 (1), which provides: "Every owner of a motor vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle * * * by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner”. Under this statute, "proof of ownership of a motor vehicle creates a rebuttable presumption that the driver was using the vehicle with the owner’s permission, express or implied * * * this presumption continues until there is substantial evidence to the contrary” (Leotta v Plessinger, 8 NY2d