OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Carney, however, failed to perfect his appeal.
II
On his appeal, Cycyk argues that General Obligations Law § 11-100 does not authorize a cause of action against a person under the age of 21 years.
General Obligations Law § 11-100 (1) provides: "Any person who shall be injured in person * * * by reason of the intoxication or impairment of ability of any person under the age of twenty-one years * * * shall have a right of action to recover actual damages against any person who knowingly causes such intoxication or impairment of ability by unlawfully furnishing to or unlawfully assisting in procuring alcoholic beverages for such person with knowledge or reasonable cause to believe that such person was under the age of twenty-one years.”
As the dissent recognizes, the language of section 11-100 (1) "plainly states that ’any person’ providing a minor with alcoholic beverages may be held liable.”