Walsh v. State
[…] The Court of Claims rejected the State’s legal arguments, although it did disallow a portion of claimants’ appraiser fees. A total *292additional allowance was granted in the sum of $68,724.16. This appeal by the State followed.

There should be an affirmance. A literal reading of the statutory provisions does not support the State’s contention that an application for an additional allowance under EDPL 701 is subject to the time limitation set forth in Court of Claims Act § 10 (4). Court of Claims Act § 10 (4) requires that certain claims "shall be filed within six months after the accrual of such claim” (emphasis supplied). The first, unnumbered paragraph of section 10 provides that no judgment may be granted to a claimant who has not complied with that requirement.