People v. Keschner
[…] “(a) intentionally conducts or participates in the affairs of an enterprise by participating in a pattern of criminal activity; or “(b) intentionally acquires or maintains any interest in or control of an enterprise by participating in a pattern of criminal activity; or
“(c) participates in a pattern of criminal activity and knowingly invests any proceeds derived from that conduct, or any proceeds derived from the investment or use of those proceeds, in an enterprise.”

Penal Law § 460.10 (3) defines “criminal enterprise” as “a group of persons sharing a common purpose of engaging in criminal conduct, associated in an ascertainable structure distinct from a pattern of criminal activity, and with a continuity of existence, structure and criminal purpose beyond the scope of individual criminal incidents.”

. Pursuant to Penal Law § 20.00, a person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person “when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct.”