People v. Keschner
[…] People v. Keschner

*221OPINION OF THE COURT

Tom, J.E

Defendants ask this Court to alter the definition of “enterprise corruption” to include a criterion not contained in the statute — namely, that the “criminal enterprise” (Fenal Law § 460.10 [3]) must be so structured as to permit it to continue its existence without the involvement of one or more key participants. Because the statute expressly requires only “a continuity of existence, structure and criminal purpose beyond the scope of individual criminal incidents” (id. [emphasis added]), not criminal “participants,” we reject this construction. Defendants’ remaining contentions are largely unpreserved and otherwise devoid of merit.