OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] There is no basis for extending these holdings or the rationale for them to the entirely different issue presented where, as here, it is undisputed that *388the injured worker was exposed to an elevation-related risk and one of the statutory devices was provided to the worker, who was injured as a result of a new and different risk of harm allegedly created by the improper construction, operation and/or placement of the statutorily required device.
Where there is an elevation-related risk and the worker is provided with one of the devices listed in Labor Law § 240 (1), the statute requires that the device "be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to” the worker performing the task.