The tenants thereafter moved pursuant to Real Property Law § 234 for an award of attorney’s fees. The m
[…] Paragraph 16 thereof does not provide for the landlord to recover counsel fees in connection with the legal proceedings arising out of the tenant’s default; accordingly, the reciprocal attorney’s fees provision in RPL § 234 is not triggered.”
However, the Appellate Term, in rendering its decision simply overlooked that portion of Real Property Law § 234 which refers to the award of counsel fees to a tenant incurred "in the successful defense of any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord”. The entire section states as follows: "Whenever a lease of residential property shall provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys’ fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease, or that amounts paid by the landlord therefor shall be paid by the tenant as additional rent, there shall be implied in such lease a covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorneys’ fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant as the result of the failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the lease or in the successful defense of any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant arising out of the lease, and an agreement that such fees and expenses may be recovered as provided by law in an action commenced against the landlord or by way of counterclaim in any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant.”
In Lynch v Leibman (177 AD2d 453), this court recently dealt with a very similar issue. In that case, when the tenant started withholding her rent as a result of the landlord’s purported failure to furnish essential services and repairs, the latter commenced a non-payment proceeding.