Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, with one bill of costs payable to the respondents appearing separately and filing separate briefs.
[…] The petitioner sought to restrict such eligibility to officers with 12 months of permanent competitive class status as a sergeant.
Civil Service Law § 52 (1) provides in relevant part that "vacancies in positions in the competitive class shall be filled, as far as practicable, by promotion from among persons holding competitive class positions in a lower grade in the department in which the vacancy exists, provided that such lower grade positions are in direct line of promotion, as determined by the state civil service department or municipal commission”. "It is well established that the determination of what positions are in the 'direct line of promotion’ is one for the Civil Service Commission to make, and that the commission has a right to impose certain terms and conditions of eligibility as a prerequisite to admission to any examination”