After allowing the plaintiff an opportunity to submit additional papers, the court (Ramirez, J.) granted the plaintiffs motion and restored the plaintiffs action to the calendar. We conclude that the plaintiffs attorney failed to establish a reasonable excuse for her default in complying with the "90-day notice” and responding to the defendant’s motion to dismiss, and, accordingly, reverse.
A motion to dismiss a civil action for failure to prosecute should, in general, be granted "[w]here a party unreasonably neglects to proceed” (CPLR 3216 [a]). This general rule is subject to certain statutory qualifications, one of which is that such a motion should not be granted unless the movant "shall have served a written demand by registered or certified mail requiring the party against whom such relief is sought to resume prosecution of the action and to serve and file a note of issue within ninety days after receipt of such demand” (CPLR 3216 [b] [3]).