Southland Corp. v. New York State Liquor Authority
[…] In a decision dated December 3, 1990, Justice McQuillan observed that section 700 (1) (a) of the Correction Law defines "eligible offender” as "a person who has been convicted of a crime or of an offense, but who has not been convicted more than once of a felony”, and concluded that the term includes a corporate defendant. Nevertheless, Justice McQuillan denied Southland’s application "solely because the predicate conviction was not in this court [see, Correction Law § 702 (1)].