People v. Harmon
[…] The People opposed the motion, arguing that the reasons cited by defendant in support of the dismissal were less than compelling and pointing out his arrest during the pendency of these charges in the very same apartment building trying to buy drugs. At the conclusion of oral argument, the court granted the motion, noting that "more harm than good would come from burdening [defendant] with a felony disposition.” This appeal followed.

CPL 210.40 (1) provides for the dismissal of an indictment or count thereof in the furtherance of justice, even though there may be no basis therefor as a matter of law, where "such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such indictment or count would constitute or result in injustice.” The power to dismiss on such ground is, as provided in the statutory text, committed to the trial court’s discretion; it should be " 'exercised sparingly’ and only in that 'rare’ and 'unusual’ case where it 'cries out for fundamental justice beyond the confines of conventional considerations.’ ”