Cox v. Cox
[…] The Hearing Examiner also directed the vacatur of respondent’s alimony arrears and concluded that petitioner had failed to substantiate her claim for child support arrears. Petitioner thereafter filed various objections with Family Court. Those objections were denied and this appeal ensued.

Initially, we reject petitioner’s contention that Family Court erred in canceling respondent’s alimony arrears. Under Domestic Relations Law § 244, the court has the power to reduce or cancel a defaulting party’s arrears provided that "the defaulting party shows good cause for failure to make application for relief from the judgment” (see, Egol v Egol, 68 NY2d 893, 896).