OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Co., 39 NY2d 34; Mielcarek v Knights, 50 AD2d 122, 125-126). Dole, of course, breaking with the preexisting rule under *310which settling defendants faced no prospect of additional liability for the plaintiff’s injury, held, inter alia, that a settling defendant could be sued by a nonsettling defendant for contribution. To counteract the disincentive to settlement posed by the prospect of an action for contribution, the Legislature provided in the 1974 amendments to section 15-108 that a nonsettling defendant would have no claim for contribution against one who had settled (§ 15-108 [b], as amended). Subdivision (a) of the amended statute sought to compensate the nonsettling defendant for the loss of the right of contribution by providing that the verdict against the nonsettling defendant would be reduced "to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, or in the amount of the released tortfeasor’s equitable share of the damages under article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules, whichever is the greatest.” Plainly, the credit provided to the nonsettling defendant by subdivision (a) has no defensible purpose beyond that of assuring that the nonsettlor will not be accountable for more than his equitable share of the verdict; given the overriding statutory objective of encouraging settlement, there