OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendants Robert and Thomas Niske also settled prior to the verdict for $100,000. That left defendant Billy the Kid as the sole remaining nonsettling defendant.
*309The jury then returned its $2.6 million verdict. The jury apportioned fault 30% to the Niske defendants, 35% to Union Underwear, and 35% to Billy the Kid. At this point, the trial court reduced the verdict against the remaining defendant, Billy the Kid, to $10,000. The reduction was accomplished in accordance with what the trial court believed to be the requirement of General Obligations Law § 15-108 (a), the text of which follows: "(a) Effect of release of or covenant not to sue tortfeasors. When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given to one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury, or the same wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms expressly so provide, but it reduces the claim of the releasor against the other tortfeasors to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, or in the amount of the released tortfeasor’s equitable share of the damages under article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules, whichever is the greatest.”