UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In short,
because Sequa raised its claims for an equitable, proportionate
cost allocation ruling in what amounts to a contribution claims
proceeding -- before the district court embraced the consent
decrees shielding Bell and Leigh, under 42 U.S.C. § 9613 (f)(2),
from contribution liability -- Sequa is entitled to invoke the
broader equitable response cost allocation remedy contained in 42
U.S.C. § 9613 (f)(1). Compare 42 U.S.C. § 9613 (f)(1) (emphasis
added here) ("Any person may seek contribution from any person who
-61-
61
is liable or potentially liable under section 9607 (a) . . . . In
resolving contribution claims, the court may allocate response
costs among liable parties using such equitable factors as the
court determines are appropriate."), with 42 U.S.C. § 9613 (f)(2)
(emphasis added here) ("A person who has resolved its liability to
the United States or a State in an administrative or judicially
approved settlement shall not be liable for claims for contribution
regarding matters addressed in the settlement. Such settlement
does not discharge any of the other potentially liable persons
unless its terms so provide, but it reduces the potential liability
of the others by the amount of the settlement.").5
II
Alternate Water Supply System
I further disagree with the majority's treatment of Sequa's
challenge to the EPA's decision to provide an alternate water
supply system (AWS) to the chromium-affected area as an interim
measure pending the completion of final remedial action. We are