UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Northernaire Plating Co., 685 F. Supp.
1410, 1418 (W.D. Mich. 1988) (recoverable costs include "attorney
fees and litigation expenses incurred by the staffs of the EPA and
the Department of Justice"), aff'd sub nom. United States v. R. W.
Meyer Inc., 889 F.2d 1497 (6th Cir.), cert. denied, 494 U.S. 1057
(1990); United States v. Northeastern Pharmaceutical, 579 F. Supp.
823, 851-852 (W.D.Mo. 1984) (to the same effect), aff'd in part,
rev'd in part on other grounds, 810 F.2d 726 (8th Cir. 1986), cert.
denied, 484 U.S. 848 (1987). But cf. Stanton Road Associates v.
11
42 U.S.C. § 9613, as amended by the 1986, SARA amendments,
provides:
(f) Contribution
(2) Settlement
A person who has resolved its liability to
the United States or a State in an
administrative or judicially approved
settlement shall not be liable for claims for
contribution regarding matters addressed in
the settlement. Such settlement does not
discharge any of the other potentially liable
persons unless its terms so provide, but it
reduces the potential liability of the others
by the amount of the settlement.
-83-
83
Lohrey Enterprises, 984 F.2d 1015 (9th Cir. 1993) (holding that
private parties are not entitled to recover attorneys' fees and
expenses as costs incurred in bringing CERCLA cleanup cost recovery
action), with General Electric Co. v. Litton Industrial Automation