UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] As we have noted, the district
court had already decided that the defendants were jointly and
severally liable long before the Phase III hearing, at which the
bulk of the evidence regarding divisibility was introduced.
-35-
V
Alternate Water Supply System
Sequa also challenges the EPA's decision to provide an
alternate water supply (AWS) as an interim measure pending the
completion of final remedial action. The scope of our review of
the EPA's selection of the AWS is governed by the 1986 amendments
to CERCLA, which provide that such review is "limited to the
administrative record." 42 U.S.C. § 9613(j)(1). We are to uphold
the EPA's decision "unless the objecting party can demonstrate, on
the administrative record, that the decision was arbitrary and
capricious or otherwise not in accordance with law." 42 U.S.C. §
9613(j)(2).
The scope of review under the "arbitrary and
capricious" standard is narrow and a court is not
to substitute its judgment for that of the agency.
Nevertheless, the agency must examine the relevant
data and articulate a satisfactory explanation for