Ozen v. Yilmaz
[…] The defendant Hamza Yilmaz asserts that he does not understand the English language and that he requires the services of an interpreter at any examination before trial. He contends that under CPLR 3114, the plaintiff was required to *667pay for the interpreter and that the court erred in directing him and his codefendant to pay the interpreter’s expenses. The first sentence of CPLR 3114 provides that "[i]f the witness to be examined does not understand the English language, the examining party must, at his own expense, provide a translation of all questions and answers”. However, this provision, as all the disclosure provisions of CPLR article 31, must be viewed in light of the court’s broad discretion under CPLR 3103 (a) to regulate the "use of any disclosure device” (see, U S. Pioneer Elecs. Corp. v Nikko Elec.