OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] He stated that two men interrupted the attack and wrestled the attacker to the ground, holding him there until the police arrived.
" ' "Where an officer, in good faith, believes that a person is guilty of a felony, and his belief rests on such grounds as would induce an ordinarily prudent and cautious man, under the circumstances, to believe likewise, he has such probable cause for his belief as will justify him in arresting without a warrant.” ’ ” (Veras v Truth Verification Corp., 87 AD2d 381, 385, affd 57 NY2d 947, quoting People v Coffey, 12 NY2d 443, 451, cert denied 376 US 916.) CPL 70.10 (2) is in accord: reasonable or probable cause "exists when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was committed and that such person committed it. [With exceptions not here relevant], such apparently reliable evidence may include or consist of hearsay.” Where the defense of probable cause is based on conflicting evidence, the question is resolved by the jury, but where the facts leading up to the arrest are undisputed, the existence of probable cause is for the court to determine as a matter of law. (Veras v Truth Verification Corp., at 384.)