Mago v. Thakur
[…] The Batra Firm cross-moved, inter alia, (a) to direct the payment to it of fees in the amount of $626,262.96, or, in the alternative, for a fee hearing, and (b) pursuant to CPLR 5015 (a) to vacate the order entered March 24, 2010. The Supreme Court granted that branch of the plaintiffs’ motion which was to direct the release to them of the sums held in the Fee Fund and denied the Batra Firm’s cross motion.

CPLR 5015 (a) provides that “[t]he court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of,” inter alia, excusable default, fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party, or lack of jurisdiction to render the judgment or order (see CPLR 5015 [a] [1], [3], [4]).