Nassau County v. Incorporated Village of Roslyn
[…] Corp., 100 AB2d 890; Lampman v Cairo Cent. School Dist, 47 AB2d 794; Boro Kitchen Cabinets v Splat, 9 AB2d 925).

Additionally, the Supreme Court properly dismissed the fourth cause of action asserted in the County’s second amended complaint which sought to penalize the Village for violations of the Nassau County Sewer Ordinance. CPLR 9802, in addition to setting forth the requirements for the maintenance of a contract action against a village, provides in pertinent part that "no other action shall be maintained against [a] village unless the same shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued, nor unless a notice of claim shall have been made and served in compliance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law”. "The 'no other action’ language contained in CPLR 9802 permits no exceptions” (Solow v Liebman, 175 AB2d 867, 868).