Pursuant to CPLR 5239, where, as here, there are disputed questions of fact, the court must order a separate trial to resolve them (see, Skyline Vineyards v Moravec, 134 AD2d 822; see also, McCahey v L.P. Investors, 774 F2d 543). Lien Law § 75 (2) provides that every trustee "shall keep books or records with respect to each trust of which he is trustee” and when "funds of separate trusts are deposited in the same bank account” the trustee "shall keep a record of such account showing the allocation to each trust of the deposits therein and withdrawals therefrom”. That this was not done here appears from the affidavit of Mathusa. Petitioner has failed to meet its burden of establishing that the source of the funds levied upon was not the Kamco job.