Medicon Diagnostic Laboratories, Inc. v. Perales
[…] Corp. v New York State Dept, of Taxation & Fin., 158 AD2d 38, 41, lv denied 76 NY2d 711).

Similarly meritless is the claim that petitioner was prejudiced by the fact that one of respondent’s designees presided over the administrative hearing and another issued the written decision following the hearing. Social Services Law § 22 (2) permits respondent to "designate and authorize one or more appropriate members of his staff to consider and decide * * *

*1035appeals” (see, 18 NYCRR 519.15 [Hearing Officer], 519.22 [decision after hearing]). In the absence of a showing that the determination was not "based exclusively on the record and testimony introduced at the hearing” (18 NYCRR 519.22 [a]), we perceive no prejudice.