Henry v. Wetzler
[…] Petitioner thereafter commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding to review the Tribunal’s determination.

"It is well settled that statutes creating tax exemptions are to be strictly construed and it is the taxpayer’s burden to demonstrate that its interpretation of the law is the only reasonable one” (Matter of Scotsmen Press v State of New York Tax Appeals Tribunal, 165 AD2d 630, 633; see, Matter of Dental Socy. v New York State Tax Commn., 148 AD2d 791, 792-793). Briefly, Tax Law § 1105 (a) imposes sales tax upon "receipts from every retail sale of tangible personal property, except as otherwise provided in [Tax Law article 28]”; a similar tax is imposed upon the receipts from every sale of, inter alia, electricity in accordance with Tax Law § 1105 (b). In addition, Tax Law § 1110 imposes a compensating use tax upon tangible personal property.