Henry v. Wetzler
[…] Briefly, Tax Law § 1105 (a) imposes sales tax upon "receipts from every retail sale of tangible personal property, except as otherwise provided in [Tax Law article 28]”; a similar tax is imposed upon the receipts from every sale of, inter alia, electricity in accordance with Tax Law § 1105 (b). In addition, Tax Law § 1110 imposes a compensating use tax upon tangible personal property. Tax Law § 1115 exempts from the taxes imposed by Tax Law §§ 1105 and 1110, inter alia, "[Receipts from * * * [machinery or equipment for use or consumption directly and predominantly in the production of tangible personal property * * * for sale” (Tax Law § 1115 [a] [12]) and "electricity * * * for use or consumption directly and exclusively in the production of tangible personal property * * * for sale” (Tax Law § 1115 [c]). "Sale”, in turn, is defined as "[a]ny transfer of title or possession or both * * * in any manner or by any means whatsoever for a consideration” (Tax Law § 1101 [b] [5]).