Felix Industries, Inc. v. State of New York Tax Appeals Tribunal
[…] A "person required to collect any tax imposed by [Tax Law article 28]” (Tax Law § 1134 [a] [1] [i] includes "every vendor of tangible personal property or services” (Tax Law § 1131 [1]). "Vendor”, in turn, is defined in relevant part as "[a] person making sales of tangible personal property or services, the receipts from which are taxed by [Tax Law article 28]” (Tax Law § 1101 [b] [8] [i] [A]). Tax Law § 1132 (c) presumes that "all receipts for property or services of any type mentioned in [Tax Law § 1105] are subject to tax”, including receipts from "[installing tangible personal property * * * or maintaining, servicing or repairing tangible personal property” (Tax Law § 1105 [c] [3]).