OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This appeal by defendant followed.
We reverse the denial of defendant’s summary judgment motion, concluding that all 10 of the causes of action set forth in the complaint should be dismissed as a matter of law. As to the articles and the headlines reporting on developments in the criminal prosecution of plaintiff and his five codefendants for the procurement of the McClure recantation statements, plaintiffs libel claims are barred by the absolute privilege set forth in Civil Rights Law § 74, as each of the complained-of pieces constituted either "a fair and true report of [a] judicial proceeding” or a "heading of [a] report which is a fair and true headnote of the statement published” (id.). The case law has established a liberal interpretation of the "fair and true report” standard of Civil Rights Law § 74 so as to provide broad protection to news accounts of judicial or other official proceedings.