Petitioner, an inmate at the Elmira Correctional Facility and acting pro se, instituted this proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 after respondents failed to respond to his two separate requests for material under New York Public Officers Law § 89 (3), New York’s Freedom of Information Law (FOIL). According to section 89 (3): “Each entity subject to the provisions of this article, within five business days of the receipt of a written request for a record reasonably described, shall make such record available to the person requesting it, deny such request in writing or furnish a written acknowledgment