Ritangela Construction Corp. v. State
[…] The claimant deposited these checks. By verified claim and supplemental statement of claim both served October 20, 1988, 87 days after payment, the instant claim was interposed, seeking to recover the alleged $62,128 underpayment. On the State’s subsequent motion for summary judgment, the Court of Claims dismissed the claim for failure to comply with the requirements of State Finance Law § 145. We now affirm.

In pertinent part, State Finance Law § 145 provides: "No provision contained in a construction contract awarded by any state department or agency shall bar the commencement of an action for breach of contract on the sole ground of the contractor’s acceptance of final payment under such contract provided that a detailed and verified statement of claim is served upon the public body concerned not later than forty days after the mailing of such final payment. The statement shall specify the items upon which the claim will be based and any such claim shall be limited to such items. Any provision of subdivision four, section ten of the court of claims act to the contrary notwithstanding, an action founded upon such statement of claim shall be filed within six months after the mailing of the final payment” (emphasis supplied).

The purpose of this section is to enable contractors to be paid for work conceded to have been done without waiving *819their claims for additional compensation allegedly owed under a contract (see, Lancaster Dev. v State of New York, 148 AD2d 892).