People v. Eiffel
[…] On July 5, 1989, the court sentenced the defendant to a term of one year imprisonment on his conviction of sexual abuse in the second degree, a class A misdemeanor.

The defendant was returned on a warrant on October 4, 1991. On that same day Indictment No. 3279/89, charging the defendant with bail jumping in the first degree, was filed in the Supreme Court, Queens County. Upon the defendant’s motion, the court reduced the charge in the indictment to bail jumping in the third degree. We reverse.

Penal Law § 215.57 provides that: "A person is guilty of bail *846jumping in the first degree when by court order he has been released from custody or allowed to remain at liberty, either upon bail or upon his own recognizance, upon condition that he will subsequently appear personally in connection with an indictment pending against him which charges him with the commission of a class A or class B felony, and when he does not appear personally on the required date or voluntarily within thirty days thereafter.”

At the time the defendant absconded he was charged, inter alia, with a class B felony (rape in the first degree). This charge was dismissed within the 30-day grace period provided for in the statute for the defendant to appear voluntarily.