Boyle v. Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc.
[…] The doctrine is based largely on public policy considerations, such that, even where no prohibition exists against maintaining a particular action in New York, our courts should not be obligated “to add to their heavy burdens by accepting jurisdiction of a cause of action having no substantial nexus with New York” (Silver v Great Am. Ins. Co., 29 NY2d 356, 361 [1972]; see Intertec Contr. A/S v Turner Steiner Intl., S.A., 6 AD3d 1,4 [2004]; see also Turay v Beam Bros. Trucking, Inc., 61 AD3d at 966).

CPLR 327 (a) codifies that doctrine, providing that: “When the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just. The domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action.”