10 West 66th Street Corp. v. New York State Division of Housing & Community Renewal
[…] Frank, 65 NY2d 900 [1985]; Crow v. 83rd St. Associates, 68 NY2d 796 [1986]).”

Supreme Court dismissed the petition and directed petitioner to renew the lease to apártment 2B "so long as Bolán occupies apartment 4G as his primary residence.” In addition, the court awarded respondent Bolán reasonable counsel fees incurred in litigating this matter and in pursuing an administrative remedy before respondent DHCR.

In a proceeding to review the determination of an administrative agency brought pursuant to CPLR 7803 (3), inquiry is limited to "whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion” (including any penalty imposed).