10 West 66th Street Corp. v. New York State Division of Housing & Community Renewal
[…] Significantly, the Martin Act (General Business Law, art 23-A) requires a plan for cooperative conversion, as detailed in the offering statement, to be furnished to each affected tenant (General Business Law § 352-eeee [2] [f] [formerly § 352-eeee (3) (b), as amended by L 1980, ch 754, § 2]) and provides for a period of review during which the Attorney-General may require “deficiencies” to be corrected (General Business Law § 352-e [2]). The statute requires the statement to include "a description of the property, the nature of the interest, and *150how title thereto is to be held” (General Business Law § 352-e [1] [b]) and pronounces that it "shall not omit any material fact or contain any untrue statement of a material fact” (id.). The statute expressly provides that the Attorney-General may refuse to approve the plan if the statement "does not clearly set forth the specific property or properties to be purchased, leased, mortgaged, or otherwise to be acquired, financed or the subject of specific investment with a substantial portion of the offering proceeds” (General Business Law § 352-e [2]).

On this appeal, respondent Bolán concedes that the offering plan did not allocate any shares to the maid’s unit nor offer it for sale.