10 West 66th Street Corp. v. New York State Division of Housing & Community Renewal
[…] In 1982, the law was broadened to permit the sponsoring of noneviction plans for cooperative conversion within the City of New York (L 1982, ch 555, § 2), and the provision subjecting dwelling units to continued governmental regulation was expanded to include "non-purchasing tenants” in general (General Business Law § 352-eeee [2] [c] [in]). Under all versions of the statute, "non-purchasing tenant” is defined as: "A person who has not purchased under the plan and who is a tenant entitled to possession at the time the plan is declared effective or a person to whom a dwelling unit is rented subsequent to the effective date. A person who sublets a dwelling unit from a purchaser under the plan shall not be deemed a non-purchasing tenant.” (General Business Law § 352-eeee [1] [e].)

The date the cooperative conversion plan was declared effective is not contained in the record.