Ordered that the judgment is affirmed.
[…] The defendant was convicted solely of the charge of resisting arrest.
We agree with the defendant that he is entitled to a new trial because the court’s charge was improper. After the court charged on the elements of disorderly conduct, it instructed the jury that "certain standards * * * pertain to the charges contained in the indictment and you will consider these instructions when considering the charges in the indictment that I will instruct you on”. The court then instructed the jury, at the People’s request and over defense counsel’s objection, on Penal Law § 35.27, which provides that "[a] person may not use physical force to resist an arrest, whether authorized or unauthorized, which is being effected or attempted by a police officer”. The court then immediately charged the jury on resisting arrest, which provides that "[a] person is guilty of resisting arrest when he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a police officer * * * from effecting an authorized arrest of himself’ (Penal Law § 205.30).