People v. Lebron
[…] We also find that the court’s ruling ordering two separate trials, the first covering three of the charges and the second covering four of the charges, was proper pursuant to CPL 200.20 (2) (b) and (c). The defense theory was one of mistaken identity, and the record supports the trial court’s ruling that the defendant’s modus operand! in all seven robberies was sufficiently distinctive to make proof of one probative of the commission of another (see, CPL 200.20 [2] [b]; People v West, 160 AD2d 301; People v De Meo, 139 AD2d 758). In addition, all the offenses were "defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar at law” (CPL 200.20 [2] [c]; People v McNeil, 165 AD2d 882; People v Telford, 134 AD2d 632). In the absence of good cause shown, separate trials for each of the robberies was properly denied (see, CPL 200.20 [3]).