There should be an affirmance. Initially, we agree with plaintiffs that Matter of Flowers v Perales (140 A
[…] Further, we reject the contention that the limitations period did not begin to run until the Commissioner received actual notice of the fact that Rodriguez had vacated the premises. The general rule in New York is that the Statute of Limitations commences to run when the cause of action accrues, even though the plaintiff is unaware that he or she has a cause of action (see, CPLR 203 [a]; McLaughlin, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C203:1, at 140). To the extent that the instrument may be interpreted as requiring payment upon demand, CPLR 206 (a) provides that "the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time when the right to make the demand is complete” (see, Saliani v Amrhein, supra, at 503-504; Baur v Amrhein, supra, at 930-931; cf., CPLR 206 [a] [1]).
We have considered defendants’ remaining contentions and find them to lack merit. Weiss, P. J., Mikoll and Levine, JJ., concur. Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, with costs.