Millerton Properties Associates v. Brescia Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff’s arguments focus on the lack of a meritorious defense and defendant’s failure to offer an acceptable excuse for its default in answering. General Obligations Law § 5-521 (2) states in relevant part: "The provisions of subdivision one of this section shall not apply to a corporation, the principal asset of which shall be the ownership of a one or two family dwelling, where it appears either that the said corporation was organized and created * * * within a period of six months prior to the * * * mortgage creating a lien for said indebtedness on the said one or two family dwelling”. Because it has been conceded that the mortgage was executed less than six *847months after incorporation, the remaining issue is whether the security mortgaged qualifies under the statute.