In this regard, if respondent’s “application and interpretation of the relevant statutes [is] not ‘irrational, unreasonable or contrary to the statutory language,’ its determination will be upheld” (Matter of Price v New York State & Local Employees’ Retirement Sys., 107 AD3d 1212, 1214 [2013], quoting Matter of Lewandowski v New York State & Local Police & Fire Retirement Sys., 69 AD3d 1027, 1029 [2010]). Here, petitioner asserts his eligibility for tier 1 status based upon various provisions of the Retirement and Social Security Law, including section 645 (2), which provides, as relevant here, that “any person other than a retiree of a public retirement system, who previously was a member of a public retirement system” may be entitled to tier reinstatement when he or she ceased membership in the Retirement System by withdrawing all accumulated contributions and later rejoined the Retirement System (emphasis added).