Xerox Corp. v. New York State Tax Appeals Tribunal
[…] Petitioner’s corporate franchise tax for the years in issue was computed using separate calculations for its business income and its investment income (see Tax Law former § 210 [1] [a]; [3] [a], [b]). The disputed issue here is whether petitioner’s income from the subject finance agreements constitutes business *1264income, as the Tribunal concluded, or investment income, as petitioner contends.2 Business income is defined as “entire net income minus investment income” (Tax Law § 208 [8]); investment income, as relevant here, is defined as “income . . . [derived] from investment capital” less allowable deductions (Tax Law § 208 [6]), which is “investments in stocks, bonds and other securities, corporate and governmental, not held for sale to customers in the regular course of business” (see Tax Law § 208 [5] [emphasis added]). The corporate franchise tax statutes do not offer a definition of the term security or the phrase “other securities.”