HCI Distribution, Inc. v. New York State Police
[…] Nor has petitioner demonstrated that an “ordinary” action for a declaratory judgment would have been ineffective (see Cayuga Indian Nation of N.Y. v Gould, 14 NY3d at 633-634; Morgenthau v Erlbaum, 59 NY2d at 148). Under these circumstances, we conclude that petitioner failed to prove the unavailability of an adequate alternative remedy for the challenged seizure.

We also agree with respondents that petitioner failed to establish a clear entitlement to a writ of prohibition. As relevant here, Tax Law § 471 (1) imposes “a tax on all cigarettes possessed in the state by any person for sale,” except under circumstances where “this state is without power to impose such tax” (Tax Law § 471 [1]; see 20 NYCRR 74.1 [a] [l]).4 All cigarettes within the state are presumed to be subject to tax un*1300less “the contrary is established,” with the burden of proof of nontaxibility falling upon