Marx v. Planning Board of Mill Neck
[…] In the instant proceeding, the petitioners claim, inter alia, that the imposition of the restriction on the use of structure "B” in 1979 had been arbitrary, capricious, and illegal. The petition did not challenge the determination that no material change in circumstances had been presented mandating a reconsideration of the appellant’s 1979 conditional subdivision approval.

Prior to answering, the appellant moved to dismiss the petition, inter alia, based upon Village Law § 7-740, which states, in part, that a proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 challenging the legality of a planning board’s decision concerning an application for subdivision approval "must be commenced within thirty days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board”. The Supreme Court denied the motion, granted the petition, annulled the determination dated December 12, 1989, and directed the appellant to lift the restriction.

The Supreme Court improperly denied the motion to dismiss the instant proceeding as being time-barred.