Rachel, Nadine and Sherrie were to remain in petitioner’s custody until such time as petitioner and the counseling staff deem it appropriate to return the children to their respective parents. Family Court also issued an order of protection against respondents. Only respondent appeals.
Respondent contends that Nadine cannot be found an abused child within the meaning of Family Court Act § 1012 (e) (iii) unless Family Court found that he had committed a sex offense as defined under the Penal Law against Nadine. We disagree with this contention. Family Court Act § 1046 (a) (i) provides that “proof of the abuse or neglect of one child shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the abuse or neglect of any other child of * * * the respondent” (see, Matter of Ely P., 167 AD2d 473, 475).