In December 1988, defendants purchased a used car from Bailey Motor Company, Ltd. (hereinafter the seller). They financed a large portion of the sales price through the seller and, in conjunction therewith, executed a standard form retail installment contract which, consistent with the requirements *507of 16 CFR 433.2 (a) and Personal Property Law § 302 (9), contained a provision removing the availability of holder in due course status to subsequent assignees of the contract. The clause provided that “any holder of this consumer credit contract is subject to all claims and defenses which the debtor could assert against the seller of goods or services obtained pursuant hereto or with the proceeds hereof”. Shortly after execution and as contemplated in the contract, the seller assigned the contract to plaintiff.
Matters proceeded without incident until February 1989 when, while driving the vehicle, defendant Eric J. Vivlamore was struck from behind by a vehicle owned by the seller.