The Board’s decision must be affirmed. Appellants dispute the Board’s finding that OPRHP was liable for claimant’s i
[…] This decision was affirmed by the Workers’ Compensation Board. OPRHP and the Fund (hereinafter appellants) now appeal to this court.
The Board’s decision must be affirmed. Appellants dispute the Board’s finding that OPRHP was liable for claimant’s injuries under Workers’ Compensation Law § 56 because OPRHP contracted for the timber services claimant was engaged in when he was injured. Workers’ Compensation Law § 56 states, in relevant part, that: "An owner of timber other than farm lands, who contracts with another to carry on or perform work or service in connection therewith, which work or service is, involves or includes a hazardous employment, shall for the purposes of this section be deemed a contractor, and such other a subcontractor.’’* According to appellants, OPRHP cannot be considered an "owner of timber” or contractor as contemplated by Workers’ Compensation Law § 56 because the work being done on OPRHP’s trees was not in furtherance of a commercial venture.
We disagree with appellants’ interpretation of the statute.