People v. Rivera
[…] The door lock on the driver’s side had been broken, and the steering column was broken with wires protruding. The ignition switch was broken and there was no key in the ignition. The officers found a screwdriver on the floor. The police testimony revealed that a license plate check indicated that the car had been reported stolen by its owner.

*752The legal issue is whether the circumstantial proof is legally sufficient to establish criminal possession of stolen property in the fourth degree, which requires proof of knowing possession of stolen property (Penal Law § 165.45). The proof sufficiently established that appellant knew the car was stolen. It did not, however, establish that appellant was in possession of the stolen vehicle. Penal Law § 10.00 (8) defines the term "possess” as "to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over tangible property” (see, People v Johnson, 71 AD2d 692, 693).