People v. Boatman
[…] We therefore conclude in appeal No. 1 that the court properly directed defendant to pay restitution to the City of Oswego Police Department for the funds it expended in buying drugs from him.

The People correctly concede with respect to defendant’s further contention in appeal No. 1 that the court erred in imposing a surcharge on that restitution order. Penal Law § 60.27 (9) further provides that “[a]ny restitution which may be required to be made to a law enforcement agency pursuant to this section . . . shall not include a designated surcharge.” We therefore modify the judgment in appeal No. 1 by vacating the surcharge imposed. Present — Smith, J.P., Peradotto, Garni and Lindley, JJ.