People v. Thompson
[…] We first address the issue of whether the Supreme Court properly precluded evidence that the victim identified Uppal as her attacker in an entry she wrote in her personal diary two days after the incident, and in an affidavit executed approximately one year later. The Supreme Court stated that this determination was based on its conclusion that defense counsel should have utilized a procedure pursuant to CPL 660.20, which would have allowed him to conduct a direct examination of the victim prior to trial.

CPL 660.10 provides that, under certain circumstances, “a criminal court may, upon application of either the people or a defendant, order that a witness or prospective witness in the action be examined conditionally under oath in order that such testimony may be received into evidence at subsequent proceedings in or related to the action.” CPL article 660 “provides the mechanism for preserving the testimony of a prospective material witness where there is reasonable cause to believe the witness will not be available for trial because he or she . . . will be too physically ill or incapacitated to attend at trial” (Peter Preiser,