People v. Puesan
[…] Moreover, the testimony of David Lopez that defendant asked him for his personal log-in and password for access to the CSG system adds weight to the evidence that defendant’s actions were purposefully geared toward gaining access to information in that system.

Therefore, all the elements of computer trespass under Penal Law § 156.10 were properly found to have been established.

B. Computer Tampering

The crime of computer tampering in the third degree (Penal Law § 156.25) is established by proof of the commission of fourth-degree computer tampering (Penal Law § 156.20) along with proof of one of four aggravating factors. The fourth-degree crime is committed when the individual uses or accesses a computer without authorization and “intentionally alters in any manner or destroys computer data or a computer program of another person” (Penal Law § 156.20). We have already concluded that the evidence supports the finding that defendant used or accessed three Time Warner computers without authorization. The question is whether there is proof that defendant intentionally altered or destroyed computer data or a computer program.