Two Guys From Harrison-NY v. S.F.R. Realty Associates
[…] Here, the court properly awarded the premium for the injunction bond as a reasonable and necessary expense of the action (see, Pross v Jadam Equities, 171 AD2d 579; Deere Co. v Cerone Equip. Co., 33 AD2d 257, affd 27 NY2d 926).

Finally, we note that SFR also asserts that the order dated February 18, 1989, granting the preliminary injunction (the second Yellowstone stay) should be vacated. This contention, however, is not properly before us. CPLR 5501 (a) (1) provides that an appeal from a final judgment brings up for review "any non-final judgment or order which necessarily affects the final judgment”. This excludes from review all incidental orders which do not have any impact on the final judgment.