In Re: Lewis J. Hecker,
[…] Stonebridge Property was funded with fraudulent proceeds, and therefore did not
qualify for the homestead exemption. We state from the outset that Hecker carries
a heavy burden: A finding of fact is only clearly erroneous when the reviewing
court, after reviewing all of the evidence, is left with the “‘definite and firm
conviction that a mistake has been committed.’” In re Int’l Admin. Servs., Inc.,
408 F.3d 689, 698 (11th Cir. 2005) (quoting Lykes Bros., Inc. v. United States
Army Corps of Eng’rs, 64 F.3d 630, 634 (11th Cir. 1995)).
Article X, section 4(a) of the Florida Constitution provides in pertinent part:
(a) There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and
no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the
payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the
purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for
house, field or other labor performed on the realty, the following property
owned by a natural person:
(1) a homestead . . . .
7
Fla. Const. art. X, § 4.
While this provision grants an exemption from the forced sale of a homestead, the
exemption is inapplicable where “funds obtained through fraud or egregious
conduct were used to invest in, purchase or improve the homestead.” In re Fin.