Westchester County Department of Social Services v. Alfred H.
[…] On redirect, and over the petitioner’s objection, the Family Court permitted the respondent to testify further regarding his allegation that the mother and another man were cohabiting during the relevant time period.

We agree with the petitioner’s contention that the court erred in permitting the respondent to testify as to the presence of another male at the mother’s residence, inasmuch as this testimony was never corroborated. Family Court Act § 531 provides in relevant part that "[i]f the respondent shall offer testimony of access by others at or about the time charged in the complaint, such testimony shall not be competent or admissible in evidence except when corroborated by other facts and circumstances tending to prove such access”. Since the respondent adduced no additional evidence in support of his claim, his testimony in this regard was inadmissible (see, Matter of Dorn "HH" v Lawrence "II” 31 NY2d 154; Matter of Seeberg v Davis, 84 AD2d 262).