OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
Kupferman, J.There is a long-standing common-law rule that firefighters who are injured while fighting a fire cannot recover against a property owner or occupant whose negligence in maintaining *162the premises caused such injuries. Over the years, this so-called "fireman’s rule” has been premised on various grounds, including the firefighters’ status as licensees, their assumption of the risks entailed in fighting fires and, most recently, public policy.
In 1935, the Legislature, in an effort to ameliorate this rule, enacted General Municipal Law § 205-a, which provided a cause of action for the injury to or death of a firefighter in the line of duty caused "directly or indirectly as a result of any neglect, omission, wilful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state or city governments or of any and all their departments” (L 1935, ch 800, § 2).