Branford House, Inc. v. Michetti
[…] As such, it received a fifty-year, low interest, tax-exempt loan from the New York City Board of Estimate for the construction of a rental apartment building for middle income families in exchange for its promise to remain a limited-profit housing company in the Mitchell-Lama program for a minimum of twenty years prior to filing for dissolution. In 1988, upon learning of Branford’s intention to dissolve, respondent New York City Department of Housing Preservation and Development notified Branford that it was required to pay a surplus of $377,074 pursuant to Private Housing Finance Law § 35 (3), which provides, in pertinent part, that prior to dissolution, "payment shall be made of all current operating expenses, taxes, indebtedness and all accrued interest thereon and the par value of and accrued dividends on the outstanding stock of such company”, and that "[i]f after making such payments, and after conveyance of the project, a surplus remains in the treasury of the company, such surplus, except in the case of a project aided by a State loan made after May first, nineteen hundred fifty-nine, shall upon dissolution, be paid into the