People v. Cole
[…] He argues that the participation and knowledge of the police rendered the warrantless search unconstitutional. Therefore, according to defendant, all evidence generated by the search should have been suppressed. Significantly, defendant’s motion papers and accompanying affidavit raise the necessary constitutional issue and sufficiently assert an expectation of privacy in the apartment where he resided. Because defendant’s motion and affidavit make a prima facie case on one of the statutory grounds for suppression (CPL 710.20 [1]), County Court was required to either summarily grant the motion (CPL 710.60 [2]), summarily deny the motion (CPL 710.60 [3]), or "conduct a hearing and make findings of fact essential to the determination thereof’ (CPL 710.60 [4]). "Regardless of whether a hearing was conducted, the court * * * must set forth on the record its findings of fact, its conclusions of law and the reasons for its determination” (CPL 710.60 [6]).

Here, County Court apparently failed to take any of these actions despite the fact that the court acknowledged the need for a hearing at the suppression conference. The case went on to trial and no objection to the admission of the handguns was made.